Wednesday, March 26, 2008

More Scrapp'n goodness




Can you feel it? Yeah, me too...it's Spring!! This Spring I'm excited to be using bright colors, the sun is shining, the wild flowers are blooming here in Southern California and life is good. Ok ok onto the layout.


I've used KI Memories Pop Culture Coloring Block Paper on this Fun Layout in addition to Zoe Click Click and Crimson Swirl yep, the Crimson Swirl is Christmas Paper!!

My favorite new product out there is Ranger Inks Liquid Pearls. I love how they add instant dimension to your pages.

As you can see I'm also very big into felt right now!(As is most of the scrapping world! lol) On this project I used both Queen and Co Felt ribbon and these adorable Prima Felt Birds.

Thanks for looking and Happy Spring to you all!

Kelly

2 comments:

Marie said...

Love those prima birds love how u used that ki paper. Gonna have to go shop now!

Michelle said...

Gorgeous! TFS!

Scrapbooking Recipes

With the holidays coming so fast we need more hours in our day. One way I've found to help is quick and easy meals. Here is one that I love to use when I have a full day.

Lazy Log Cabin Casserole:

1lb stew meat cubed
1 can of Cream of Celery
1 can of Cram of Mushroom
1 packet of Beef Onion Soup (I don't use this. I just add salt, pepper, garlic powder and dried minced onions but I'm an eye ball cook)
Toss all this in the crock pot together give it a stir put it on low and cook it for 6 - 8 hours. Home cooked meal with just a few moments prep. Put a salad bag with it and your hubby can't be upset that there isn't a home cooked meal on the table.

Do you have a quick recipe? email me hgturner@everythingscrappn.com